Photoshop Troubles!

Discussion in 'Graphics, Design, and Photography' started by kevin1st, Jul 31, 2009.

  1. kevin1st

    kevin1st Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,018
    Likes Received:
    26
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    Hi everyone,

    so i got home yesterday and opened photoshop. i drew a path and then went to stroke it. i clicked the button and the result was a thin choppy line. i used a regular circle brush and no matter the size i get a line that looks like this.

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    the funny part is that if adjust the size of the brush then stoke it it line is normal but every time i want to use the stoke i have to change the brush size.

    Does anyone know how to fix this? i've tried reinstalling it but there was no luck. Help please
  2. matt1308-

    matt1308- Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's how the stroke path works, it uses your current brush/pencil/etc. Size, annoying? Sometimes, but that's just how it works, you have to change the size of your brush (or whatever tool) to the desired shape/thickness before you apply the stroke.

    Also, there are much better ways to create a circle.
  3. eric_chaos

    eric_chaos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,746
    Likes Received:
    35
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Pick a different brush.
    Apply Stroke.
    De-select the path.
    Post results.
  4. kevin1st

    kevin1st Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,018
    Likes Received:
    26
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    i know that. i have the brush set to 20 px. it shouldn't be that thin.

    i did some fiddling around and i found out that the pencil tool is affecting it. i don't know why. i'm selected on the brush but for some reason its the pencil size that chooses the stroke. i'm so confused

    edit for eric: that works fine but if i want to make another stoke right after it with the same brush and same size it goes back to the thing in the first post.
  5. matt1308-

    matt1308- Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh, okay my mistake. Hmm, have you tried resetting Photoshop settings?
  6. kevin1st

    kevin1st Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,018
    Likes Received:
    26
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    could you tell me how i might go abut doing this?
  7. matt1308-

    matt1308- Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    0
    not sure, hahaha, i know it can bedone, it's just i've never had the neeed to find out how to do it.

    google around for 'resetting photoshop settings' you'll find it, i'm sure.

Share This Page