Photoshop Help

Discussion in 'Graphics, Design, and Photography' started by 4NewHop3, Aug 21, 2009.

  1. 4NewHop3

    4NewHop3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,443
    Likes Received:
    703
    Device:
    5G iPod touch
  2. therobinsonator

    therobinsonator New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,440
    Likes Received:
    13
    What is your problem?
  3. 4NewHop3

    4NewHop3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,443
    Likes Received:
    703
    Device:
    5G iPod touch
    STEP 6.
    Deselect and double click on the "Layer 1" layer, it should bring up
    a new box. Go directly to "Gradient Overlay" and select the colors of your choice.
    Now go to "Stroke" to create a stroke, choose the color and set it to only 1 px.
    It should be about the same as the color you chose earlier.

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    everytime i deselect and double click on layer 1 it doesnt bring a new box like this one to meh...
  4. NitroBum

    NitroBum Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,549
    Likes Received:
    12
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    does double clicking the layer select the layer title?
    if so it is allowing you to edit the title
    to access this menu instead, double click on the layer somewhere away from the title
  5. kevin1st

    kevin1st Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,018
    Likes Received:
    26
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    or just right click the layer and click blending options
  6. 4NewHop3

    4NewHop3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,443
    Likes Received:
    703
    Device:
    5G iPod touch
    i do double click away from the title and it still doesnt bring up that box

    and i dont have that option for some reason when i right click
  7. BigDaveyJ

    BigDaveyJ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,751
    Likes Received:
    23
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Click on Layer 1 ONCE, then on the bottom click the FX button.
  8. eric_chaos

    eric_chaos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,746
    Likes Received:
    35
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    What version photoshop are you using?
  9. 4NewHop3

    4NewHop3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,443
    Likes Received:
    703
    Device:
    5G iPod touch
    sorry but i havent used photoshop in so long i cant even find the FX button xD
    bottom left or bottom right?

    3.0 ...the old 1
  10. iZOMBii

    iZOMBii New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    dude srsly you need to upgrade your photoshop

    Please Register or Log in to view images


    just a suggestion

Share This Page