Photoshop Help!

Discussion in 'iOS Themes and Customization' started by Juwilz, Dec 24, 2007.

  1. Juwilz

    Juwilz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was following a tutorial and it said to use the Rounded Rectangle Tool....But i only have Rectangle Marcquee Tool.. Also, is this tutorial dooable with Photoshop CS2? Anybody wanna post another tutorial how to edit or make icons....Here is the tutorial i was following


    http://blog.jotlet.net/2007/07/05/iphone-style-icon-tutorial/
  2. Paintball

    Paintball New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    7
    if i remember right from the class i took two years ago, if you hold down the rectangle button, it should give u the option to use the rounded corners option. Im not sure tho.
  3. Collateral

    Collateral Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,974
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    Try right-clicking on it
  4. romeboards

    romeboards Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    17
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    yeah just click and drag the rectangle, if i remember the icons have a radius of 10 or so...
  5. 8gigaPodTouch

    8gigaPodTouch New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    36
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    just press and hold the "Rectangle Tool" and the other types of tools will pop up

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    Please Register or Log in to view images



    hope this help Kabayan.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  6. Juwilz

    Juwilz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    365
    Likes Received:
    1
    ill try it out right now.....

    ahhh i found it! It was a diff icon, and since u told me to do that, i held down for every icon on the tray! THANKS MAN!

    now i dont understand step 2....With the click and stuff..and i cant modify > contract

    and i already did the ctrl click thingy..=\

Share This Page