photoshop help (layer not editable)

Discussion in 'Graphics, Design, and Photography' started by kevin1st, Nov 10, 2008.

  1. kevin1st

    kevin1st Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,018
    Likes Received:
    26
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    when ever i use any tool on photoshop it always comes up w/ his message

    Please Register or Log in to view images


    how do i make a layer "editable"

    Attached Files:

  2. Totally 1337

    Totally 1337 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    i dont see anything...should there be a picture?
  3. kevin1st

    kevin1st Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,018
    Likes Received:
    26
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    u sont i do how about now
  4. Totally 1337

    Totally 1337 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    nope. still cant see it.

    lets see....

    is the layer locked?
  5. kevin1st

    kevin1st Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,018
    Likes Received:
    26
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    no it says only teh backround is locked but i am working on a new layer
  6. Totally 1337

    Totally 1337 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    ok i have the image now

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    some googling told me:

    Hope that helps!

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  7. kevin1st

    kevin1st Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,018
    Likes Received:
    26
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    wow dude ur funckin good
  8. Totally 1337

    Totally 1337 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    it worked?

    AWESOME!!

    actually thats happened to me before, so its like a win-win situation!

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  9. Ex-Touch

    Ex-Touch New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,573
    Likes Received:
    3
    Common sense. Unless you're a beginner at Photoshop. But yeah, if the layer is a shape layer or text layer, you must rasterize before editing.
  10. ToXiC

    ToXiC Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Select layer, right click, rasterize layer.

Share This Page