people have the cannot connect to port 5900 in vsea and touchpad

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by stabbyjoe12, Feb 22, 2008.

  1. stabbyjoe12

    stabbyjoe12 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPad w/ 3G
    you arent alone ive searched for days but i cant find the awser,
    alot of people are following the steps right and its just says cannot connect the 192.xxxx.xxx.xx port 5900?
    has anyone found a solution im stunted ive tryed everything i think:0
    any one PLEASE
  2. Abcmsaj

    Abcmsaj Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,501
    Likes Received:
    122
    Device:
    iPhone 6 Plus
    What VNC are you using?
  3. stabbyjoe12

    stabbyjoe12 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPad w/ 3G
    ultra ive tryed,
    real and tight
    also it wont work on other computers?
    in my house
  4. Abcmsaj

    Abcmsaj Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,501
    Likes Received:
    122
    Device:
    iPhone 6 Plus
    Reckon it's your firewall or router settings.
    Either that or you've typed the password wrong on either you computer or iPod
    Change the password to password (case sensitive) and try that.
  5. stabbyjoe12

    stabbyjoe12 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPad w/ 3G
    tryed it b4:<
    someone said somethign about port fowawrding but i have no idea how to do that:<
  6. Abcmsaj

    Abcmsaj Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,501
    Likes Received:
    122
    Device:
    iPhone 6 Plus
    Yeah that's like u*******.
    I'm not sure how to do this either...
    But your default port might not be 5900... try 8000 or 8080..
    Otherwise I'm stumped

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  7. Manic Nimrod

    Manic Nimrod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    8,769
    Likes Received:
    149
    Are you sure your using your computers IP, i was using the wrong one when i first tryed it.
  8. Elahrairah

    Elahrairah Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    2
  9. stabbyjoe12

    stabbyjoe12 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPad w/ 3G
    hwo do you change the pport on the ipod?
  10. mombopete

    mombopete Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    483
    Likes Received:
    2
    I port forwarded port 5500, 5800, & 5900 in my router. It does that by default in my router in VNC settings. If you use UltraVNC it automatically sets up your windows firewall to allow access through those ports. I don't know what else to try.

Share This Page