package dowload error!?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Ipod09, Jul 14, 2008.

  1. Ipod09

    Ipod09 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    MY installer has been working fine..now all of a sudden it wont download any applications...it comes up with Package download error...and im connected to wifi...any ideas?
  2. Covenant550

    Covenant550 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    try refreshing sources, restarting ipod, or restarting installer. if none of those work try deleting an app or its the repos fault.
  3. Ipod09

    Ipod09 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0

    I tried refreshing, restarting and restarting the installer...I deleted and app successfully but still cannot download any other apps....soo whats this repos thing?...how can i fix it?
  4. Enuf

    Enuf New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was just about to post this, ive got it to.
  5. EMForce

    EMForce New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    0
    bosstools anyone? nooby noob noobss
  6. Enuf

    Enuf New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got it working..
  7. Go Avalanche

    Go Avalanche Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Likes Received:
    28
    Restore or re install the sources they may be down tho
  8. EMForce

    EMForce New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    0
    good for you, now share what you did for the other 87 noobs who will ask the question today
  9. Go Avalanche

    Go Avalanche Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Likes Received:
    28
    lol that should be in my sig but i like the one i have now ^_^ ^^
  10. Ipod09

    Ipod09 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    could you share how you got it working?

    EDIT: ok...when you go to install something try clearing the Queue then it should work!
    IF not Im learning about another way!

Share This Page