"Other OS" is back and possibly coming to the PS3 slim!!!

Discussion in 'Console & PC Gaming' started by jimbeam, Apr 7, 2010.

  1. jimbeam

    jimbeam Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,694
    Likes Received:
    12
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    I like where this is going. Custom FW's, possible Other OS on the slim... I like, I like it a lot.
    Engadget
  2. magic8ball88

    magic8ball88 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,123
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    Dang I updated my slim to 3.21

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    hope this works on the slim though. Is there anyway I can downgrade? My friend said he had to restore his ps3 (original 60gb) and when the system turned back on it was on the firmware it had out of the box.
  3. jimbeam

    jimbeam Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,694
    Likes Received:
    12
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    I have a slim too and updated. No idea if we can downgrade. Hopefully he'll find a way to downgrade or a new exploit in 3.21. Ether way I'm not doing any custom FW or any other hacks until its proven safe and reversible and there is something worth doing it for, though Linux is pretty tempting.
  4. magic8ball88

    magic8ball88 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,123
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    Yeah I don't NEED Linux (have it on my old computer already) but that would be so cool on a 60" screen.
  5. Nburnes

    Nburnes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9,022
    Likes Received:
    767
    Device:
    OnePlus One
    Then hook your computer to the TV. I have multiple HTPC's in my house.
  6. magic8ball88

    magic8ball88 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    2,123
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    Yeah I've been thinking about that for a while now but I didn't know what cable I needed (and didn't take much time to find out, I know I'm awful)

    The TV says PC input but I don't know if thats a DVI or VGA or something entirely different.
  7. jimbeam

    jimbeam Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,694
    Likes Received:
    12
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    Usually VGA.

Share This Page