OS X on Dell Inspiron B120

Discussion in 'Mac & OS X' started by Johannes Deegen, May 20, 2010.

  1. Johannes Deegen

    Johannes Deegen Community Development

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    I'm back with a new PC!
    Now a Dell Inspiron B120 Laptop

    Specs:
    Intel Celeron M 1.4 GHz Processor (Supports SSE2!

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    )
    80 GB HD
    256 MB Intel Integrated Graphics
    4GB DDR2 Ram

    I also have the Snow Leopard 10.6 Installation Disk.

    Please Register or Log in to view images




    How do I do this now. I searched google and I n00b to Hackint0shing and I read articles and my brain went blank

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. MrDodi

    MrDodi Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    The Question is, does it Support SSE3 ?
    Cause Snow needs it.
    There a few Voodoo Kernels that emulates SSE3 for SSE2 Processor, bt it runs very sloppy.

    You should go anyways with a already done distro.
    Search at google Snow Leopard by Hazard.
  3. dunuck

    dunuck Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3,070
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    You could use empire efi to intall form you snow leopard disk
    google it
  4. Johannes Deegen

    Johannes Deegen Community Development

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    so snow leopard needs sse3?!
  5. dunuck

    dunuck Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3,070
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    If you really want to have a true OSX experience and not some sluggish attempt of it, you should get the right hardware, here are some recommendations

    CPU
    Intel core 2 duo processor, intel core 2 quad processor, intel core i5, intel core i7

    GPU
    Enthusiast: nvidia gtx 260, gtx 275, gtx 280, gtx 285
    Performance: nvidia 8800gt, 9800gt, 9800gtx, gts 250 (natively supported)
    Mainstream/average user: nvidia 9400gt, 9600gt
  6. MrDodi

    MrDodi Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    Empire Efi wont work, since hes using a Laptop, he needs a few extra kexts.
  7. dunuck

    dunuck Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3,070
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    oh, i dint know empire efi didn't work on laptops
    It worked just fine on intel atom netbooks
  8. Johannes Deegen

    Johannes Deegen Community Development

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    ok i got iboot cd up in running. i start it and in about 4 minutes i get a "still waiting for root device" text that just keeps on repeating itself? any suggestions?

    Please Register or Log in to view images


    ------------------double post merged------------------
    what about 10.4 tiger?
  9. MrDodi

    MrDodi Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    Hes getting the Still waiting for Root Device error thats why it wont work. Thats a usual problem with Empire Efi and Notebooks.

    @Aerojoh

    I would suggest you to google iDeneb 1.6 Lite.
    Thats a 10.5.8 Leopard Version that has almost every Kext (driver) you need.
    It fits on a standard 4,7gb DVD and its really easy to install.

    If youre getting a Kernel Panic at Bootup the DVD just use the flag. -v busratio=20 while booting dvd and system.
  10. Johannes Deegen

    Johannes Deegen Community Development

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    sorry for being a nag but is there a command that you can put into iboot after -x to make it find the slave hard drive?
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    could it also be that i have my hd split into two partitions?

Share This Page