only 2g?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by eeucalyptus, Jul 24, 2010.

  1. eeucalyptus

    eeucalyptus New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi,
    I own an ipod touch 3g(MC086FD) with 3.1.3, but in cydia, on the bottom, i see
    ???
    what does that say?

    Eike
  2. ripply

    ripply Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,159
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    What model device you have, what firmware you are on, and what version of cydia you have
  3. eeucalyptus

    eeucalyptus New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmmm... i know, but why does it say, i had an ipod 2g?
  4. ripply

    ripply Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,159
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Because if it's a 8gig 3G model it has the same hardware as the 2G
  5. eeucalyptus

    eeucalyptus New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, because my problem is, that when i want to restore the os, itunes says, "the ipod "ipod" could not be restored, beacause it is not compatible with this firmware" i have saved my shsh-blobs and used the firmware named iPod3,1_3.1.3_7E18_Restore.ipsw.
  6. bobby681

    bobby681 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,588
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    If you have the 8GB model, you have to use the iPod2,1 firmware file

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  7. eeucalyptus

    eeucalyptus New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    ahhhhhh!!! ok!
    thanks

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    i'll try it!
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    hmmm....... seems, i saved the false blobs

    Please Register or Log in to view images


    allways when i try to restore, itunes prompts the 3002-error.
    is there a possibility to convert the 3g-shsh to a 2g-shsh?
    the ecid is right, but not the model

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    Eike

Share This Page