Omg Read This Do Not Update Installer

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by mateo, Jan 25, 2008.

  1. mateo

    mateo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    I was on installer and it said an update is available,
    without hesitation i clicked install
    it ran a quick package install and restarted springboard
    now installer.app simply doesnt work!!!
    i click on it and a blacnk screen pops up, and then it simply goes back to the springboard
    every single time!!!!

    PLZ HALP
    ive worked so hard and restoring is a final resort

    And just a heads up if you get a little pop up on installer saying an update is available,
    consider this

    so any halp?
  2. SkylarEC

    SkylarEC Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,642
    Likes Received:
    129
    It sounds like you need to set the permissions on Installer. Try doing that, then let us know what happens.
  3. mateo

    mateo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    how do i do that?
    can on terminal or finder?
    because i havent established a pc/ipod connection yet
  4. type-x

    type-x Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Last time I had a problem like that I was force to restore my ipod and reinstall everything, Im sure it doesnt just happen when you update your installer because it happened to me when I installed bosstool. Also I have updated installer without any noticeable problems.
  5. SkylarEC

    SkylarEC Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,642
    Likes Received:
    129
    Open your SSH client of choice or Term-vt100 and type in this
    chmod 755 /Applications/Installer.app/Installer

    If that fails, the find a copy of Installer on the internet, unzip it, delete what you already have, and put what you downlaoded in its place. Then, once again, run that same command in terminal or your SSH client.
  6. deveelx

    deveelx New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    11
    Yes. You can do that with Finder.
    So open up Finder. Find and tap on Installer.app once. Now tap on Modify. Then do set the permission.

    Owner: [Read*] [Write*] [Exec*]
    Group: [Read*] [Write] [Exec*]
    Everyone: [Read*] [Write] [Exec*]
    Tap the ones with asterisk*
    This is 644 permission.
    Then tap Done. Close Finder. Open Installer again.

    If it doesnt work. Go to Finder again but this time tap on Group: [Write] which would make it 775.
  7. SkylarEC

    SkylarEC Super Moderator Emeritus Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6,642
    Likes Received:
    129
    You're right. I forgot that Finder can set permissions. Good catch!
  8. deveelx

    deveelx New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    11
    Yup. Thanks.

    mateo, if setting permission doesn't work or at least on the new installer update. Try connecting your iPod touch to your computer and use Total Commander to copy the old version of Installer.app to ~/Applications
    Delete the one you installed first though then copy a back one which is an older version (3.0b9).
  9. betojf

    betojf New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    same boat here, where could i download the installer.app?
  10. michaxcore

    michaxcore New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    alright so i had the same problem so i searched the web and found an old version of installer.app.
    i dled that and ssh my ipot to replace the newer version of installer that didnt work with the old one. it worked on my ipot but then i got the pop up again to update so i did thinkin it would work and then i got the same problem.

    shud i jus keep the old version then?

    EDIT: alright so i jus updated all the apps that needed to be updated on the installer cept installer itself. well i guess i need to update installer cuz i think i cant see or get the recent packages installer provides?! idk.

Share This Page