Old Dock enable in ...1.1.3 ???

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 1.1.3 Discussions' started by xboxnew, Jan 25, 2008.

  1. xboxnew

    xboxnew New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Old Dock enable in ...1.1.3 ???

    Anyine figured it out
  2. jfb392

    jfb392 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,512
    Likes Received:
    21
    Device:
    iPod touch
    With Erica's Utilities installed, run these commands in SSH:
    plutil -v YES -s SBUseNewDock com.apple.springboard.plist
    restart
  3. xboxnew

    xboxnew New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    which source is erica and which ssh tool you mean termv100
  4. jfb392

    jfb392 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,512
    Likes Received:
    21
    Device:
    iPod touch
    It's hosted by NateTrue so I assume STE maybe?
    I don't have an iPod touch or iPhone so I don't know..
    Any by SSH, sure, use Term-Vt100.
  5. pluto198

    pluto198 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    I think Apple has removed the reflective Dock resources from SpringBoard.app in 1.1.3.
  6. jfb392

    jfb392 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,512
    Likes Received:
    21
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Decrypt 1.1.2 and throw the files in there.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  7. xboxnew

    xboxnew New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    donĀ“t work for me
  8. mempf

    mempf New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    8
    I was able to partly restore the iPod dock (however its currently looking worse than the iPhone dock)

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    What I did was install Customize (using the version hack) and then install iPod Customize Fix.

    This allowed me to pick the iPod dock in customize but it ended up as shown in the screenshot.
  9. bklynsoulja

    bklynsoulja New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    0
    yo how did you get rid of the no service?
  10. mempf

    mempf New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    8
    I never used that method in the first place.

    I bought the app pack.

    (I would be willing to help find an alternate way to enable the 1.1.3 features using the app pack if anyone needs me to help test stuff.)

Share This Page