Oh no! What did I do?

Discussion in 'iPod touch 1.1.4 Jailbreak' started by Brandon639, Apr 2, 2008.

  1. Brandon639

    Brandon639 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    okay. I just downloaded ZiPhone or whatever, clicked jailbreak with my ipod plugged in. Now its at a black screen (ipod is) and its going through a ton of like coding. Is this normal? Its been doing it for about 2min now...

    *EDIT*
    I just bought this touch, so out of fear, I restored it. Could someone tell me what I did wrong? I had 1.1.4, I synced it with iTunes fully first, I have the most updated version of ZiPhone or whatever it is.

    After that, I might now choose to try and break out of jail.... (haha, I know, I'm not funny lol)
  2. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    Which Ziphone did you use? Does it say BSD error....? You should use 2.6b instead of 3.0. Just use the advanced options and after you put it into DFU mode hit return the Normal Mode on Ziphone.
  3. Brandon639

    Brandon639 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I never got an error, is it supposed to go through that text? And were would I get 2.6?
  4. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
  5. Brandon639

    Brandon639 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Is that ZiPhone for mac? I see its a rar... Forgot to mention I'm on a mac didnt I...
  6. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    I have a mac too. Just a sec and I will get it for you. Im going to PM you.
  7. Brandon639

    Brandon639 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Thank you very much. Sorry I kinda flipped out, I just spent $300 dollars on this thing and I didn't plan on breaking it within 30min of having it lol
  8. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    No problem, everything will be fine. Do you have leopard by chance?
  9. Parrappa

    Parrappa New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2007
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    3
    The text scrolling through is completely normal, actually it's supposed to happen. Your doing something wrong if it doesn't. For future reference however, do some research on these things before you do them though, you wouldn't want to ruin a new product out of the box.
  10. Brandon639

    Brandon639 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Yes I do have leopard. =)

    And I did do a ton of research, before even thinking about getting an iPod Touch, I just never read anywere that the text thing was supposed to happen. Once again, sorry for freaking out and probably spamming something I should have searched.

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    *Tries to break out of jail again*

    Oh not again. It worked, but now itunes is giving me errors.... Thought I had it there for a min...

Share This Page