Nothing's working. Can I have an example?

Discussion in 'iPod touch VoIP and Telephony' started by ryanmct, Jan 20, 2008.

  1. ryanmct

    ryanmct New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi. I've tried for 3 days to get this to work with no avail. I even bought 10 dollars worth of credits from the Gizmo Project. I think i have everything correct, for the SIP-Server i have proxy01.sipphone.com, and my user name and pass are correct. It works well on my computer.
    So I have a feeling this is the way I'm typing in the number. Right now, I'm typing in 001XXXXXXX Because I live in the US.

    Can someone that's been able to successfully use this give me an example of what they type in to the iPod to get it to work?

    Thanks!

    PS. I'm running 1.1.2, with SIP-VOIP v1.1
  2. vlwisconsin

    vlwisconsin New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. sfgiantswings09

    sfgiantswings09 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    let me know if you get gizmo project to work
  4. VoRLiN

    VoRLiN Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    If not, I'll gladly relieve you of your account, friend

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  5. DemonHunter

    DemonHunter New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    1
    actually all you need to type for the number is

    1-(area code)-Number

    like for me in Canada 1-778-XXX-XXXX
  6. Parm289

    Parm289 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPod touch
    for the login details, just put your gizmo username in the username field in sipvoip. That's what i have in mine, and it is able to log in.

    However, gizmo is pretty much unusable in the sip-voip app. The sound that comes through the ipod is so garbled, staticy and irritating that it is completely unusable. Tell me if you have different results, although I believe its a codec issue...

Share This Page