Not enough access privilages?

Discussion in 'iTunes' started by Cl8rs, Apr 5, 2010.

  1. Cl8rs

    Cl8rs Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,760
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    This has never happened before, I just restored my iPod touch 2G(MB) to 3.1.3 and now iTunes is telling me this:

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    This has never happened before. I checked Apple support and tried changing permissions and still no luck. Help?

    Please Register or Log in to view images


    If it helps, I am on Windows Vista 32-bit with iTunes 9.1
  2. J-Phone

    J-Phone Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    4,868
    Likes Received:
    10
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    any parent controls on?
  3. Cl8rs

    Cl8rs Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,760
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
  4. dunuck

    dunuck Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    3,070
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Make sure you are running windows as an administrator
  5. Cl8rs

    Cl8rs Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,760
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Okay, I will try that asap.
  6. Cl8rs

    Cl8rs Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,760
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Update: Logged onto admin account and the error went away, but I can't run iTunes as admin on my account because its blurred out.
    Like so:

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    It's not a huge deal, but I don't wanna log onto the admin account just to use iTunes, considering the admin account is my dads

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Anyone know of a solution?
  7. Samphotog

    Samphotog Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    you cant run as admin because you are the admin in the admin account
  8. Theodosius

    Theodosius Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    3,071
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPad 3
    That error was when he was in his account. I don't think you can. I can't think of anything, sorry. Let us know if you figure anything out.
  9. Cl8rs

    Cl8rs Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,760
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Okay, I will try.

Share This Page