No volume control

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 3.0 Jailbreak' started by ricky1989, Jun 20, 2009.

  1. ricky1989

    ricky1989 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    does any of you experience the missing of Volume Control bar after jb using PwnageTool i used the legit firmware from apple
    double tapping the home bottom shows "Dock Connector" on where the volume bar should be

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. thehacker123

    thehacker123 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Is you ipod in a dock?
  3. Avalyst

    Avalyst New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Plug your headphones in.
  4. Ginister

    Ginister New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Same to me. Bit odd. No headphones means iPod thinks there must be a foreign device so it just plays to itself. Cute really..?

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  5. ricky1989

    ricky1989 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    i tried both@@
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    i works! by plugging in my headphone, thz budd
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    i works! by plugging in my headphone, thz budd
  6. HeadReaper

    HeadReaper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,348
    Likes Received:
    679
    Device:
    OnePlus One
    That's a 3.0 feature for 1g. No headphones plugged in, no volume bar.
  7. ipodtouch is dabest

    ipodtouch is dabest Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    freaked me out when it said dock connector lol

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    but yea just plugin the headphones worked

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  8. a33a

    a33a New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    14
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    phew...
    I thought I'd installed the 2G version
  9. himynameiszack1134

    himynameiszack1134 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    I thought that this was caused when the modmyi version of MMP was installed because it makes your iPod think it's an iPhone
  10. Juggernaut6980

    Juggernaut6980 New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    lol i found that too. i used redsnow but i was totally freaked out when i saw it said dock connector. i unplugged it and got the same message. headphones works. im so glad!!!!

Share This Page