no-transfer wifi carrier bars

Discussion in 'iOS Themes and Customization' started by berky93, Nov 18, 2007.

  1. berky93

    berky93 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    4,116
    Likes Received:
    40
    I was messing arounmd with mobilefinder, trying to figure out what the wifi bar images were calles. I not only found that, I found something else. apparently the iphone signal bars are also in the irmware (I already knew it, never payed attention) so all I had to do was rename them to the same thing as the wifi brars and I got a cool iphone-esque wifi signal bar! I used the 0 bars for 0 signal, the 2 bars for 1 signal, the 3 bars for 2 signal, ad the 5 bars for full signal. it looks great and works perfectly!
  2. jeremiah239

    jeremiah239 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPad 3
    ya I did the same thing about two weeks ago and I love it I'll never go back to the default ones.
  3. Haruyuki

    Haruyuki New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where can you find that images?
  4. berky93

    berky93 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    4,116
    Likes Received:
    40
    you need mobilefinder (or winscp, but finder is easiest) go to settings and disable application launch and executable launch.
    now go to system/library/core services/springboard.app.
    when you tap it it will open and show its contents
    scroll down and youll eventually see Default_(number_AirPort
    there will also be default_(number)_bar
    rename the airport ones so you dont lose them, and then change all the ones with bar in the name to have AirPort instead. also scrool down to get all of the FSO_(number)_bar so you can change those too.
  5. Blake

    Blake Super Moderator Emeritus

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,963
    Likes Received:
    63
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    I dont understand...
    Explain better.
  6. Haruyuki

    Haruyuki New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks a lot, I got it from 'customize' folder. Not a direct way to change icon, but I can make my own icon set library.

Share This Page