iOS 4.1 "No SIM"

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by 42395_skyline, Oct 30, 2010.

  1. 42395_skyline

    42395_skyline Community Development Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    10,912
    Likes Received:
    489
    Device:
    iPhone 6
    iPhone 3G 4.1 Jailbroken & unlocked T-Mobile

    It pops up "No SIM", I turn airplane mode on and off, 10 sec later "No SIM"

    I am very tired and lazy atm, just wanna play Xbox. So someone tell me what to do plz?

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. xI Jakk Ix

    xI Jakk Ix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    547
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Take the SIM out and put it back in again.
  3. nitrogen521

    nitrogen521 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
  4. SwiftSkii

    SwiftSkii Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    Restore, Rejailbreak, and Reunlock.
  5. viperGTS

    viperGTS Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,363
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    how did you jailbreak and unlock iPhone 3G on iOS 4.1?
  6. djspan

    djspan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    If you preserved your BB then just jailbreak and install ultrasn0w. If not then wait for dev team to update. Should be just a couple of days after 4.2 public according to MuscleNerd
  7. viperGTS

    viperGTS Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,363
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    i have an iPhone 3G currently unlocked on iOS 4.0.2 baseband 05.13.04, can i unlock it on iOS 4.1?
  8. xXrkidXx

    xXrkidXx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4,594
    Likes Received:
    129
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    upgrade using PwnageTool and you can

    EDIT

    Also can't you just restart the phone? I know this happened to my friend who had a refurb(No jailbreak or Unlock)
  9. viperGTS

    viperGTS Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,363
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    I dont have a Mac... sn0wbreeze it is then?
  10. 42395_skyline

    42395_skyline Community Development Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    10,912
    Likes Received:
    489
    Device:
    iPhone 6
    yea.

    BTW I just took out the SIM and it worked, atm I posted I had no way of removing the SIM but then I got around to it. Sorry for posting an unneeded thread.

    At least one person got helped out

    Please Register or Log in to view images

Share This Page