no Sacramento time zone?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by m-man, May 16, 2009.

  1. m-man

    m-man Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    5G iPod touch
    does anyone know why there is no Sacramento for the time zone setting?
    there is every other city and country on the planet
    why wouldn't they have the capital of california??

    the only reason this bothers me is because the weather application uses this setting, and living in Sacramento, the closest timezone setting is los angeles, which makes the weather app worthless
  2. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    Maybe if you are really smart you can figure out another city on the same time zone. Can provide hints if needed.
  3. m-man

    m-man Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    5G iPod touch
    its not about the Zone,
    its about the correct city, for use with the weather application

    maybe if you are really smart you can figure out how to read
  4. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    So easy even a doctor can do the weather!
  5. jsook724

    jsook724 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    just use Los Angeles. its in the same time zone
  6. dudeitsriley

    dudeitsriley Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    1
    Lol that was a toughy.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

Share This Page