No Blackra1n icon??

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by xXrkidXx, Jan 16, 2010.

  1. xXrkidXx

    xXrkidXx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4,594
    Likes Received:
    129
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    K so I just jailbroke my iPod touch 3G.. 3.1.2 and all that happend was that its now tetherd... wtf theres no blackra1n icon on my springboard. it just cant reboot now.. >.< i wasn't connected to WiFi during.. would that be my problem? if so PLEASE tell me how to fix it.. a restore would suck seeing as I have A LOT of stuff on it..

    I jailbroke on a Mac (10.5.7) and I sync with a PC (Vista Ultimate), Version is 3.1.2 7D11, Serial starts with 9C9, Model starts with MC00(No it isn't engraved) It's a 32GB 3G... PLEASE help..

    Ok.. I just moved an icon off my dock because I wasn't sure if the icon couldn't appear because it was full.. then re-jailbroke(re-ran it) and still no icon.. Im using RC3.
  2. A Moist Towelette

    A Moist Towelette New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    You gotta be connected to wifi bro.
  3. xXrkidXx

    xXrkidXx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4,594
    Likes Received:
    129
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    During the jailbreak? or for the icon to show up?
    love ur sig btw lmao
  4. ibizaGTi

    ibizaGTi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    It may seem daft, but you have scrolled across to the next page on your springboard haven't you? The BlackRa1n icon should be on a new empty "page"...

    Otherwise, you're probably going to need to restore and re-jailbreak.
  5. xXrkidXx

    xXrkidXx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4,594
    Likes Received:
    129
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    Of course I have.. I checked every single page... and i used spotlight. still, its not there. would it matter if Im not jailbreaking on the comp i sync with? also, do I need WiFI connected at the time of the jailbreak? I might be a little "screwed" then.. I don't have WiFi in range of my comp..
  6. ibizaGTi

    ibizaGTi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    I thought you would have, but its always best to check.

    Id personally restore, and try again. Make sure iTunes opens, and then you close it down (this will make sure the required processes are running. You shouldn't need to sync the iPod or anything before the JB.
    WiFi shouldn't be an issue for the initial Jailbreak, but you wont be able to download cydia or anything without it.
  7. xXrkidXx

    xXrkidXx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4,594
    Likes Received:
    129
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    >.< crap.. I was really hoping it was going to come down to me not having to restore... ugh maybe ill just wait for the untethered to come out.. Greenp0sin should be out soon right?
  8. beefstrudel

    beefstrudel Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    yeah in like June, when the new iPhone comes out
  9. ibizaGTi

    ibizaGTi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Not until June/July when the new iPhone is released. Wouldnt you have to restore anyway if the current JB didn't work? At the moment you're tethered with no actual jailbreak in place...

    A restore should be ok, only takes around 15 mins max.
  10. _JKK_

    _JKK_ Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,514
    Likes Received:
    1,366
    Device:
    iPhone 5S
    You do understand that a restore deletes everything, and then puts it all back, especially if you backup from your iPod's backup.

    It all works out. On this point, especially, Apple has it figured out.

Share This Page