New nastier ipod touch / iphone virus?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Supertouch, Nov 24, 2009.

  1. Supertouch

    Supertouch Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    19
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    Don't know if this is new but here's the link http://www.ziphone.org/2009/11/another-exploit-hits-jailbroken-iphone.html

    It's supposed to use the same exploit as the previous versions and types of ipt/iphone virus's.

    For everyone who needs to know how to fix it, If you have ssh installed and are jailbroken you need to change the default password, Alpine. i unfortunatly forget how to do this so if anyone below this post want's to put an explaination, Go for it.
  2. Fishy

    Fishy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    22
    Device:
    iPad
    Yikes. I think I need to change my password. Doing so now.
  3. ChrisL

    ChrisL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,704
    Likes Received:
    159
    I believe the virus spreads through the wifi network, so there's a higher risk with public wifi, which I barely use

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Anyways, to change your password, open MobileTerminal, type "passwd" (without quotations), type in the old password (alpine) then type your new password, and then you'll need to enter it again.
  4. Cl8rs

    Cl8rs Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,760
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    How do you get Terminal to work? Each time I open it, it closes

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  5. ChrisL

    ChrisL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,704
    Likes Received:
    159
    Hmm, try to reinstall it
  6. 42395_skyline

    42395_skyline Community Development Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    10,912
    Likes Received:
    489
    Device:
    iPhone 6
    i changed the password but when i go to see if it actually changed i type in SU then my new password and it says its incorrect. i type alpine and it works. then i went to change it again and i type passwd, alpine (to change it) and it tells me sorry. i type passwd, then my new pass and it works. did i change the pass or not?
  7. ChrisL

    ChrisL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,704
    Likes Received:
    159
    Try accessing your iPod with WinSCP or something

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    And see which password works
  8. 42395_skyline

    42395_skyline Community Development Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    10,912
    Likes Received:
    489
    Device:
    iPhone 6
    dont have wifi right now.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    i only have internet on my laptop right now. im going to reboot and ill try again.
  9. Ruud91

    Ruud91 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    12
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Try to login with root first

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  10. ChrisL

    ChrisL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    8,704
    Likes Received:
    159
    Actually, the same thing happens to me :O I tried SSHing with Cyberduck and I had to enter alpine as the password! Hmm..
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    Yea, seems like you're right. I just read this comment on another site:

    "You should also do this for the root account as it is the most important. These instructions only change the “mobile” user password. To change the root user password, in the terminal type “su root” enter “alpine” as your password. Then type “passwd” and enter your new password twice."

Share This Page