New Memory?

Discussion in 'Console & PC Gaming' started by Ghetto Toaster, Feb 27, 2009.

  1. Ghetto Toaster

    Ghetto Toaster New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    So I think I'm gonna buy some new memory for my computer cause right now I have 2GB of Corsair Valueram, and I wanna upgrade to some performance memory.

    Here is what newegg says is compatible with my mobo: click me

    my specs are:
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+
    ASUS M2NPV-VM
    Nvidia 8800 GT
    Windows Vista Ultimate 32 bit (I will upgrade to 64 bit if I get 4GB)

    anything on that page is in my price range so what do you think is the best?
  2. eric_chaos

    eric_chaos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,746
    Likes Received:
    35
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Pretty much limited to 3.5gb with 32bit vista.

    Does video card RAM count towards those 3.5gb?
  3. Led

    Led Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,975
    Likes Received:
    1
    No i don't think so.
  4. mattym

    mattym New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    786
    Likes Received:
    3
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    32-bit will support up to 4gb of installed RAM. It will however only "display" 4 minus your video ram. You should be fine with getting 4gb.
  5. Ghetto Toaster

    Ghetto Toaster New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    i know i will upgrade to 64 bit, so what memory do you think is the best to buy?
  6. eric_chaos

    eric_chaos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,746
    Likes Received:
    35
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    I only know of Crucial and Kingston.
  7. mogey16816

    mogey16816 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    You have an real video card, so RAM is not used for it. If you were simply using built in graphics it would
    If you are looking at DDR2, which is what your motherboard supports, all brands are fine. There isn't commonly issues with RAM, even with brand x's it will be fine. But Kingston tends to stand behind their products, so if you are afraid it will fail (which it won't), go with them. btw, i have 32 bit Vista Business and games run fine with 3.5gb. It's not worth the $400 to get 400mb more of ram lol.
  8. Ghetto Toaster

    Ghetto Toaster New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    I'm thinking of buying 2 of these. Think it's a good choice? Btw, I have 64 bit laying around, I've just been too lazy to upgrade.

Share This Page