new ipod touch

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by mudslide3, Dec 28, 2009.

  1. mudslide3

    mudslide3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    My son just got an ipod touch and I have been trying to get the wi fi to work but know nothing about it. I have read some of the things on here and tried to typ in the ip address but it wont let me typ in that space. I am lost and my son as you know is all over me to get it going--thanks for any help with the wi fi

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. Uchiha1911

    Uchiha1911 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    On the 'main menu' go to Settings, then tap WiFi. Here you'll be able to switch WiFi on and off, slide it 'ON'.

    Just underneath that, you'll see the 'Choose a Network..' column, if your connection is set up correctly your network should show up there.
    Click it.

    Not password protected? You're good to go.
    Password protected? Fill in the password you used to access internet on your PC/MAC.
    Note that this password is case sensitive!

    Still not working/don't understand what I'm saying? Just leave a reply in this thread. I'll do what I can

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  3. mudslide3

    mudslide3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Thanks I will try it when I get home, Ill be in touch thanks again
  4. Uchiha1911

    Uchiha1911 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    No point at all

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Just tell me when you are encountering any difficulties.
  5. mudslide3

    mudslide3 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    ok I did that and it says incorrect password for netgear
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    but my internet is sbcglobal.net--but the router thing says netgear---sorry pal but im still lost I need i touch for dummys

Share This Page