Networking Help

Discussion in 'Linux' started by JohnnyAndroid, Jan 10, 2009.

  1. JohnnyAndroid

    JohnnyAndroid Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,174
    Likes Received:
    9
    Device:
    iPad 4
    I've got Windows XP running on My Ubuntu laptop and I was wondering if it could connect to my Home network.

    I've got Windows 7 on my desktop computer and as stated above Windows XP running on my laptop. The thing is that the laptop shows up in the desktops network places but there is nothing showing up in the laptops network places. They are in the same workgroup but nothing.

    Here's what it looks like on 7

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    On XP it's empty.

    Thanks in advanced!!

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. SkaterGOD/DOOD23

    SkaterGOD/DOOD23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    686
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Please be more vague.
  3. dabomb1022

    dabomb1022 Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    34
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I don't understand
  4. JohnnyAndroid

    JohnnyAndroid Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,174
    Likes Received:
    9
    Device:
    iPad 4
    Do you know how networks show up on in the network places when they are all on the same network?
    Example you have two desktops and one is connected to the router and one is connected wirelessly, but they are both on the same network and you can share files between them.

    My desktop running Windows 7 is connected to the router and my laptop running Windows XP on Virtualbox is wireless. Windows XP shows up on the Windows 7 desktop computer but the Windows 7 computer doesn't show up on the Windows XP running in Virtualbox.
    (The laptop is running Intrepid Ibex as the main OS)
  5. ipNinja

    ipNinja New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    Can u ping the IP? Windows Firewall may be blocking what u want to do
  6. JohnnyAndroid

    JohnnyAndroid Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,174
    Likes Received:
    9
    Device:
    iPad 4
    How do I ping and which computer do I ping. The desktop or the laptop running virtualbox?
  7. ipNinja

    ipNinja New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    CMD -> Ping (IP Adress) or (Host Name)

    U want to be pinging the pc you want to see that u cant see from the pc that u want to see it from...lol
  8. JohnnyAndroid

    JohnnyAndroid Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,174
    Likes Received:
    9
    Device:
    iPad 4
    Ok. I did it. The Windows 7 desktop is the one that needs to be seen on the Virtualbox.
    This is what I got:
    Pinging 192.168.1.106 with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 192.168.1.106: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.1.106: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.1.106: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.1.106: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.106:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Recieved = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms​

Share This Page