Need Help With Wi-fi!

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by ThatWasOffTheHook, Jul 12, 2008.

  1. ThatWasOffTheHook

    ThatWasOffTheHook New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    ok so ive read as many threads and stickies as i could on wifi problems and solutions and im pretty bumed that my WiFi is working EVERYWHERE except my home. So this has led me to believe that it has something to do with my router (linksys). now i know this is probably something i should be posting on a linksys support site, but i already have so i decided to post hear thinking someone may have had the same problem. So yeah, dont rag on me, por favor.

    ALL HELP AND INPUT IS APRRECIATED.

    i put a whole bunch of crap in that that shouldnt be their so my question is: what should my router settings be to make the WiFi on my iPod Work?
  2. iTouch532

    iTouch532 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,710
    Likes Received:
    30
    Device:
    iPod touch
    ok first of all. Turn off your router and DSL or Cable.

    Wait a few minutes turn them back on and Reset them. Wait like 2 mins and then try it again.

    As for your settings your IP address will refresh. And you should be able to connect.

    This could be the problem. If its not then I'll think of something right now
  3. ThatWasOffTheHook

    ThatWasOffTheHook New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    arite thx ima try that, but i just wanna make sure, that wont mess up my computers connection right?
  4. slname

    slname New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Do you have DHCP on or do you use a static IP address on your computer?
  5. ThatWasOffTheHook

    ThatWasOffTheHook New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    um, i have DHCP enabled on my computer.

Share This Page