Need help with unlocked 2g!!

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by iTouch_PR_14, Jun 4, 2009.

  1. iTouch_PR_14

    iTouch_PR_14 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone
    OK so I have an unlocked 2g and today I added unlimited internet to my account (Im not with at&t). A friend said once I did so Id be able to use internet. So I added it but everytime I go to safari it says its not connected to the internet. So how can I use data on my 2G iPhone??
  2. Ryuzaki

    Ryuzaki Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,316
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    Do you have edge off?
    Did you try it with another phone?
  3. iTouch_PR_14

    iTouch_PR_14 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone
    Well Edge was off so I set it to On and now it says iy couldnt activate my cellular data network and that Im not subscribed to one... Anything else I can try??
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    Can anyone please help????!!!!
  4. melterx12

    melterx12 New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    you need to set the carrier proxy in APN settings. which carrier are you using?

    if its tmobile, go to settings > network > cell data network > and on APN field type in epc.tmobile.com

    leave rest of the fields blank.

    if that doesnt work, try wap.tmobile.com or wap.myvoicestream.com
  5. iTouch_PR_14

    iTouch_PR_14 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone
    Im using Claro PR (a puertorrican carrier)
  6. DrewGzy

    DrewGzy Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,205
    Likes Received:
    10
    Like melterx12 mentioned you have to set the APN to the correct one for your carrier.

    Try this for the APN: internet.claropr.com (leave the Username and Password blank)

    If that doesn't work try searching for it or just call Claro and ask them what it should be.
  7. iTouch_PR_14

    iTouch_PR_14 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone
    Omg i tried the APN and it didnt work. I went to a Claro store and they didnt know.... If this keeps happening I might just ask at an Apple Store... Lol nah.... I was told to just get a 3g and this wouldnt happen.... Should I do so????
  8. Chicken

    Chicken Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,494
    Likes Received:
    7
    Device:
    iPhone 5S
    It would happen with a 3G, you still have to put in the APN data. Phone your networks customer support line up. They should have all the info.

Share This Page