Need help with Installer.app.

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by Mortenmoulder, Jun 9, 2009.

  1. Mortenmoulder

    Mortenmoulder New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi. I am new, and I need a bit of help.

    I see many videos on youtube, and videos linked from here, and they always say "Open Installer, then navigate to Install, and press the +" or something similar.

    What the problem is, that I can't find that Install, which bothers me.
    I think it's because I have 2.2.1 (I believe, jailbroken) and I need something lower than that.


    Please answer as soon as possible. Then I will be happy

    Please Register or Log in to view images






    Many regards,
    Morten
  2. SL33P3R

    SL33P3R New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    You are most likely seeing the old installer from 1.1.x firmwares. The new one is cap. Just use Cydia or if you really really want the old one you have to downgrade to 1.1.x.
  3. Mortenmoulder

    Mortenmoulder New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0

    Thanks for the fast answer.
    Now, can you find me a guide how to downgrade from 2.2.1 to 1.1.x?
    Which of the firmwares are best?


    Regards,
    Morten
  4. SL33P3R

    SL33P3R New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. cjschriver3

    cjschriver3 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    i personally would NOT downgrade.
    i believe this is bad advice, perhaps a bad question instead.
    Why would you want to?

    How do you NOT KNOW if it's JB'd or not?

    Installer is antiquated.

    Keep the 2.2.1 and use Cydia.

    my 2 cents
  6. Mortenmoulder

    Mortenmoulder New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I personally don't like 2.2.1 anymore, since I can't get my VNsea or any VNC tools on my iTouch.
    When I use Morcha VNC (I believe it's called that. Or it's Remote Desktop(lite)) it just keep saying "Host has closed the session" and I tryed to Google everything, and looked 10 pages with no good answer. I already forwarded the ports and disabled my Firewall.



    Regards,
    Morten

Share This Page