Need Help Updating

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 3.0' started by Ihrm, Jun 18, 2009.

  1. Ihrm

    Ihrm New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    I am going to update to 3.0 now because I'm experiencing some problem on 2.2.1. I'm using appbackup and I want to reinstall all my jailbroken apps with it later. What do I chose when I click on my ipod? Do I click update download the firmware the restore to it? Or do I click restore and it will update it to 3.0? I not sure what to do and I dont want to have to restore more than I need to. Could someone help?
  2. Rizotto

    Rizotto New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    update and download the firmware
    and you'll have to wait for the 3.0 jailbreak to come out.
  3. Ihrm

    Ihrm New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    umm, ok. Did you even read my post?
  4. Rizotto

    Rizotto New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    yes but i dont know what appbackup is
  5. Ihrm

    Ihrm New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Then why did you reply???? Stupid Kids
  6. Rizotto

    Rizotto New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    what do you mean by appbackup and What do I chose when I click on my ipod? and Do I click update download the firmware the restore to it?
  7. Ihrm

    Ihrm New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Haha thats what I get for not reading my posts lol. I meant What button do I click on when I click on my ipod in itunes? DO I click update, download the firmware, then restore to it? Or do I click restore and it will download 3.0 and restore to it?
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    I think I know what to do though. I'll take my chances and try it.
    EDIT: I got it

    Please Register or Log in to view images

Share This Page