Need help running leopard on top of XP.

Discussion in 'Mac & OS X' started by Abcmsaj, Apr 2, 2008.

  1. Abcmsaj

    Abcmsaj Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,501
    Likes Received:
    122
    Device:
    iPhone 6 Plus
    I want to get the SDK so I need Leopard OSX.5

    Problem I've got is I don't want to Dual Boot it..
    I want to run it on top of Windows XP using a Virtual Machine programme of some sort??


    And I have no idea where to start.
    Could anybody give me suggestions?

    Thanks

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. BCS321

    BCS321 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    4
    It will run at an unusable speed, you're better off dual-booting.
  3. DJ Xander

    DJ Xander New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    8
    yea itll be so slow you wont be able to accomplish anything
  4. drkassassin

    drkassassin New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    26
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    yup and i dont even think that leopard works on vmware yet
    tiger does tho
  5. GarnetNGold

    GarnetNGold Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,846
    Likes Received:
    17
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    Why not dual boot. A duel boot of vista and leopard takes like 30 mins including install.
  6. Abcmsaj

    Abcmsaj Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,501
    Likes Received:
    122
    Device:
    iPhone 6 Plus
    I'm worried about ballsing up my computer.

    I haven't got an external hard drive to back up anything with...
    Even if I boot from a DVD I'm worried it will break?
  7. stabbyjoe12

    stabbyjoe12 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    iPad w/ 3G
    from expiernce its hard to dual boot ive tryed leapard and vista countless time and i cant get it working and im on intel not amd
    soo bottom line use virtual machine worked for me
    ada a gig of memory like me so u have 2 and it runs fine
  8. drkassassin

    drkassassin New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    26
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    u have leopard on vmware?
  9. Abcmsaj

    Abcmsaj Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,501
    Likes Received:
    122
    Device:
    iPhone 6 Plus
    I've seen it
    It's called LeoVMware
  10. micaheljcaboose

    micaheljcaboose Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,855
    Likes Received:
    82
    no.....
    I've been trying for about 2 weeks.

Share This Page