Need Help Please---Baseband

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by chor, Oct 6, 2009.

  1. chor

    chor New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone
    Is it possible to have FW 2.x.x on 2g with baseband 04.04.05_G.
    Please note this is a baseband for FW 1.1.4.

    I have seen that when you update/Restore to 2.x.x, it changes the baseband to 04.05.04_G.
  2. DrewGzy

    DrewGzy Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,205
    Likes Received:
    10
    Can't really answer your question as I haven't played with a 2G for a while but why do you want the old baseband?
  3. chor

    chor New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone
    Simply because there was no wifi issue on FW 1.1.4 and it's baseband.

    If I use FW 2.X.X, 3.0 or 3.1 there's a wifi issue. Wifi Connects to my linksys router but can't surf on safari.

    I have tried everything (Changing the router setting, removing security, etc) but no luck. Tired of there's no wifi on iphone.
  4. DrewGzy

    DrewGzy Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,205
    Likes Received:
    10
    Is it only on your router or any router?
  5. chor

    chor New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone
    All the router (Hotel, Hospital, Friend). Status shows I have full wifi signal but can't surf, will take forever to check email....

    Any solution???
  6. DrewGzy

    DrewGzy Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,205
    Likes Received:
    10
    When you are connected to a WiFi network:

    Go under Settings > Wi-Fi and click on the blue error next to the network you are connected to. Check everything there: DHCP should be selected and HTTP Proxy should be off. Assuming those two are correct the rest should come from the router. If something doesn't look right try clicking "Renew Lease" and see if that helps.
  7. chor

    chor New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone
    I checked what you mentioned. Everything looks Ok, however I did hit renew Lease and it came back with IP address and Subnet Mask. No Router IP nor DNS...

    It seems like when I have wifi connected, it probably works for about 20 secs then stops working...
  8. DrewGzy

    DrewGzy Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,205
    Likes Received:
    10
    What firmware are you running right now?

    Might try resetting the network settings: Settings > General > Reset > Reset Network Settings.

    See if that does anything for you.
  9. chor

    chor New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone
    Running on FW 2.2
    I have tried resetting network and resetting all settings but no luck.
  10. DrewGzy

    DrewGzy Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,205
    Likes Received:
    10
    I am not honestly sure what to tell you.

    If it were me I would try loading 3.0 onto it and see if that helps. As far as your original question I am only guessing that you can't downgrade the baseband (or so is the case with the 3G). There shouldn't be an issue for you updating to 3.0 as the baseband stays the same as what you have now when you update to 3.0 or 3.1 (and of course they are both unlocakble - if it matters).

Share This Page