Need help now!

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by je1230, Sep 26, 2010.

  1. je1230

    je1230 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I just bought an iphone 4 from bestbuy, they gave me a sim, and renewed my contract, i turned n my iphone, connected it to itunes, registered and synced it, but when i try facetime/appstore/gamecenter/safari, anything requiring service, it says
    "Could not activate cellular data network
    You are not subscribed to a cellular data network"
    i need a fix asap
  2. i.think.different

    i.think.different Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    943
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    In the time you took to make this thread you could have called ATT and been done. Let me see what I can find or I could call them for you.

    Have you tried : Reset Network Settings in Settings?
  3. applehacker

    applehacker Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    I hav iPhone 3G on 4.1 gettin same error
  4. ChrisGonzales90

    ChrisGonzales90 Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
  5. je1230

    je1230 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    0
    im reseting now
    not sure why i need to, i didnt even restore from backup
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    reset didnt work
    but contacting att usually takes a while, i was hoping this would be faster
    im calling now
  6. moshonas

    moshonas Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (White)
    its happening to me on Fido In Canada.

    Odd thing is, it started on 3.1.3 , and now that i have updated to 4.1 i'm getting the same error
  7. je1230

    je1230 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    0
    okay, i figured it out last night
    i had a blackberry before this iphone, and the data plan it used was for pdas/smartphones, when i upgraded to the iphone they left me the same contract, which wouldnt work because i need a data plan specifically for the iphone

Share This Page