My control panel shows, but is blank.

Discussion in 'Computing, Science, and Technology' started by InfamousDavid, Oct 5, 2008.

  1. InfamousDavid

    InfamousDavid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using Windows Vista Home Premium, and one day, out of no where, I tried to access my control panel and it was completely blank. Here are a few other things that I can't access as well:

    -Control Panel
    -Right click desktop (Personalize)
    -Start Menu (My account icon)
    -Right click computer (Properties)

    Those don't work and I have tried searching everywhere so I decided to post in forums.

    Here is a picture:

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    Thanks for the help,
    David
  2. atomicmufin

    atomicmufin Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,549
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    this issue is most likely caused by one of the following reasons:
    1. you have windows vista
    2. you dont have a mac
    3. why do you have vista?
    4. face it, vista sucks.
  3. rileyman

    rileyman Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    Wow, thanks for helping. >.>

    I had this problem once, i just reinstalled vista :\
  4. Steaps

    Steaps New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5,074
    Likes Received:
    41
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Go play in traffic.

    OP, you may have to re-install Vista. Have you tried rebooting?
    I've never had this problem before and I've had vista for a year or so.

    EDIT: Try opening it from here
    Code:
    C:\Windows\System32\control.exe
  5. atomicmufin

    atomicmufin Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,549
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    hhahah i was just playin around guys.

    bummer about having to reinstall vista.
  6. InfamousDavid

    InfamousDavid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried opening from that directory, but the same exact thing pops up.

    And about re-installing Vista, I won't be able to do that, my vista came pre-installed so I don't have the CD. :/
  7. Steaps

    Steaps New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    5,074
    Likes Received:
    41
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Yeah all new laptops don't come with a disk. You are going to have to make a recovery disk, this is 100% legal, as long as you only use it for installations on your own machine. It makes a exact copy of all the necessary files on your computer for the operating system to run.
    http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/window-on-windows/?p=622
  8. InfamousDavid

    InfamousDavid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you, this means I will be losing all my data and need to make backups of it all, right?
  9. atomicmufin

    atomicmufin Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,549
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    only if you install it on the same partition its on now.
  10. InfamousDavid

    InfamousDavid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cool, thanks. I just might have to do that then.

Share This Page