my computer thinks my itouch is a camera?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Boogiediamondz, Mar 7, 2009.

  1. Boogiediamondz

    Boogiediamondz New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    im trying to put files (in this case, ROM files into the emulators i just downloaded from cydia) on my itouch, and when i go to my computer, and then click on my ipod, it just shows my pictures, it shows no folders what so ever
    my computer seems to think my itouch is a camera...
    what do i do to fix this? why is this happening? Please help
  2. Alok

    Alok New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    That's Normal
    It's supposed to do that
    SSH in the ROMS with either Winscp or Diskaid
  3. kmc915

    kmc915 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    WOW. Ok yes that is normal for you computer to see it as a camera. Inorder to put roms where they need to go you need to do something called SSH them in. Search this forum or google it. Good luck.

    Edit: ^^ Damn you beat me to it!!!
  4. jlgm25

    jlgm25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,302
    Likes Received:
    28
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    iPhoneBrowser is more simple. Run it. Search for the ROM folder in your ipod.
    no more usernames and passwords. and it works via usb and not wifi

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  5. Boogiediamondz

    Boogiediamondz New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, ill try the iphone browser
    im assuming (read: hoping) thats in cydia
    thanks
  6. kmc915

    kmc915 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    DiskAid also requires no Wifi and its very simple. I have never used iPhoneBrowser, I'll have to check it out
  7. awal

    awal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,764
    Likes Received:
    31
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (White)
    No, iphonebrowser is a program for your computer. The only thing you need installed on your iPod from Cydia is OpenSSH.

    EDIT: sorry, wasn't thinking. You don't need SSH to use iphonebrowser, but you will need it if you want to access your iPod over your network with WinSCP/CuteFTP/etc.
  8. kmc915

    kmc915 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    iPhoneBrowser is a program for your computer
  9. jlgm25

    jlgm25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,302
    Likes Received:
    28
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    If you are using iphonebrowser, you do not need OpenSSH installed in your ipod. As long as it is Jailbroken, You can access the root directory in your ipod using iphonebrowser

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  10. Boogiediamondz

    Boogiediamondz New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh, ok, i think i get it now

Share This Page