Mx tube problems

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by SiXAXiS, Jun 27, 2008.

  1. SiXAXiS

    SiXAXiS Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,915
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    ok so i cant access my "mobile" folder, so i rename it and accessed it. i did some plist editing for mxtubes "VideoLibrary.plist" and i got all of my paths and stuff correct, i got the files there too. But when i launch mxtube it says i have no videos. then i download a video and it still says no videos. Any help?(please)
  2. ricardofelix95

    ricardofelix95 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,702
    Likes Received:
    4
    reinstall,
    and dont double post!
  3. Chucky102

    Chucky102 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,555
    Likes Received:
    66
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)

    And if you see that you don't have videos, did you try setting permission to the folder the files are in? this happened to me with the "downloads" folder but after I set permissions to 755 it worked, maybe try that. And make sure the .plist is correct and everything.
  4. SiXAXiS

    SiXAXiS Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,915
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    the folders are good but what is the permissions to the plist?
  5. Chucky102

    Chucky102 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,555
    Likes Received:
    66
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    for the plist I don't know. All I know is the folders, you can always try 755...tell me if it works.
  6. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    Chucky, for the first 18 hours today about zero of your 150+ posts were useful so you have no room to talk.
  7. SiXAXiS

    SiXAXiS Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,915
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    got it now, i just had to symlink the folders

Share This Page