MooCowMusic Band Problem

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by Apple Guy, May 25, 2008.

  1. Apple Guy

    Apple Guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,992
    Likes Received:
    41
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    I downloaded a ton of instruments for Band from MMI Source through Installer.app. Whenever I try to load Band now it shows the loading screen, the Status Bar dissapears and then the iPod freezes. Nothing works, tapping, home button, SSH. Does anyone have ideas to that problem? Did I overload it with too many instruments. Please help
  2. Khaos

    Khaos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,655
    Likes Received:
    127
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Yes you did, Band loads all the instruments at once, second the iPod only has 100mb of Ram so if you leave it at that screen for a while, your iPod should reboot because of Ram overload
  3. Apple Guy

    Apple Guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,992
    Likes Received:
    41
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    Yup. Oops I forgot about the ram not being unlimited!
  4. alejoar

    alejoar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    This issue will be solved in the next version.
  5. Apple Guy

    Apple Guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,992
    Likes Received:
    41
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    Yayayayayayayayayayay!!!
  6. dmoney15555

    dmoney15555 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    i sure hope so... it was sweet when it worked
  7. Apple Guy

    Apple Guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,992
    Likes Received:
    41
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    I fixed it. I had a ton of instruments that I didn't like so I got rid of them!
  8. alejoar

    alejoar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    If you want a temporary fix and dont want to delete the instruments from your iPod, you can rename the instruments folder with a dot (.) before it:

    For example, rename "008 - Audience" to ".008 - Audience"

    Instruments can be found in /var/mobile/Media/MooCowMusic/Band/Instruments

    Band will NOT LOAD all instruments starting with a dot
  9. Apple Guy

    Apple Guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,992
    Likes Received:
    41
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    Sweet tip!

Share This Page