maybe a stupid question-turning edge off?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Touchnoob0211, Apr 26, 2009.

  1. Touchnoob0211

    Touchnoob0211 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    i have a 2g iphone 16gb and im on t-mobile, without a data plan, i just use text, call, and wifi. is the phone still searching for edge networks even though i have no plan for it? does that drain battery that i could be saving? ill see the "E" at the top of my phone and dont know if thats doing anything.
  2. Baggy Spandex

    Baggy Spandex Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,274
    Likes Received:
    14
    Device:
    iPad 2 (White)
    edge is used for calls and text afaik
  3. Touchnoob0211

    Touchnoob0211 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    6
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    hah thats what i thot. gracias
  4. Cheat_Code

    Cheat_Code Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone
    but you can use gprs insted of edge.
  5. DrewGzy

    DrewGzy Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,205
    Likes Received:
    10
    EDGE is not used for calls and texts; it is for data usage (Internet etc..)

    You'll see the "E" anytime the phone recognizes the EDGE network. If you are worried about it you can turn EDGE off completely via the SBSettings. This will disable EDGE but you will still see the "E".
  6. Sup3rsonic

    Sup3rsonic New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    when you disable edge and 3g on the iphone 3g none of them come up even if they are disabled?
  7. DrewGzy

    DrewGzy Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,205
    Likes Received:
    10
    EDGE will still show up on a 2G if it is disabled.

    Also, just checked my 3G and it is the same with EDGE; The "E" will still be there regardless.

    With 3G disabled the "3G" will not show up.

Share This Page