Maximized Windows In Mac OS?

Discussion in 'Computing, Science, and Technology' started by longcat93, Jun 15, 2010.

  1. longcat93

    longcat93 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    803
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Okay this might be a stupid question, but why are windows in Mac OS never opened in maximized when you run the program. For Example

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    Safari is not running in full screen. Why doesn't Mac OS maximize in full screen on default...


    P.S. I actually like it like that. Anyway to do that in Windows 7
  2. Fishy

    Fishy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    22
    Device:
    iPad
    It "maximizes" it to the point where you can see everything on screen. Stupid... I know.
  3. 4NewHop3

    4NewHop3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,444
    Likes Received:
    706
    Device:
    5G iPod touch
    There is a way (and I even outsmarted an Apple Genius on this one too). If you enable auto-hide for dock and then maximize, it would fit the whole screen (except for the top that is, but why would you want to hide the file, edit, etc.).
  4. ThatGEEKFreak

    ThatGEEKFreak Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,324
    Likes Received:
    10
    Device:
    iPad 3
    Lies, there is a millimeter of space at the bottom of my screen....
  5. 4NewHop3

    4NewHop3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,444
    Likes Received:
    706
    Device:
    5G iPod touch
    What does that matter, it's just a tiny bit of space.
  6. ThatGEEKFreak

    ThatGEEKFreak Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,324
    Likes Received:
    10
    Device:
    iPad 3
    Just trying to bother you, I never hide the dock anyways, I do however fill the entire screen above it.
  7. metalhead777

    metalhead777 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    'Cause you may want to open something that's in the dock. :O
  8. peebrian202869

    peebrian202869 Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,061
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    is there a way to auto hide the menu bar thingy?
  9. Shawa

    Shawa Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,188
    Likes Received:
    22
    Device:
    Nexus 4
    If you install SIMBL, you can download an excellent plugin that will Maximize all Cocoa windows. It'll hide the dock & menubar too!

    Been using this for the past year and loved it.
  10. Duykur

    Duykur Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,674
    Likes Received:
    0
    why would you want to maximize the window thought? I got used to having it smaller, and Now I can switch windows without expose.

Share This Page