Massive SSH issues

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 2.X Jailbreak' started by Killa-X, Jul 28, 2008.

  1. Killa-X

    Killa-X Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    I had this with 1.1.4 also.

    I got Open SSH, and enabled it with bossprefs. Got cute FTP, started a SSH, host IP (ipod wifi connected ip) Username root Password alpine. Port 22. Hit connect.......Timed out.

    I cant get this thing to work and its making me very mad...

    Running XP and even did no-firewall.
  2. FlyboT

    FlyboT Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    try using an SFTP connection...
  3. pinofromthebay

    pinofromthebay Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    have you ever connected your touch/iphone to your comp through SSH before?
    Make sure your comp and touch are on the same network.

    If you have 2 routers, make sure your comp is connected to a certain router and the touch is getting wifi from that same router.
  4. slname

    slname New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Try using putty to connect for the first time, as it takes over 30 seconds to connect for the first time. Later you can use CuteFTP, FileZilla or whatever you like.
  5. Killa-X

    Killa-X Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Yeaaah.. heres the thing.. I don't own a router. I mean my wireless i beleive is a router, but..

    We bought 5 IP's from comcast. that means my PC, my sisters, my dads, my brothers, the IP is not NEAR the same.

    I can try to connect my PC to one of the back-ports of my wireless router and see what it does?
  6. pinofromthebay

    pinofromthebay Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah that would be the only solution i see. Just find a way to manage to be on the same network and do what you did before.
    Took me 2 weeks messing around with to make it work

Share This Page