Manually activating AFC2

Discussion in 'iPod touch 1.1.4 Jailbreak' started by jpga13, Mar 19, 2008.

  1. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    How can you manually activate AFC2 stuff ? Don't have wifi at the moment. I remember doing this with the iPhone in 1.1.1.
  2. mikesgroove

    mikesgroove New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    15
    Is this what you're looking for? Not sure if the firmware matters

    Adding afc2 back to your 1.1.1 iPhone
    Erica Sadun | 4:03 pm | October 16, 2007 | How-to, Hacks

    You need to add an afc2 service if you want to use iphuc and see your entire directory tree. The instructions and a couple of utilities are found here

    In order to enable afc2 on your iPhone, go to /System/Library/Lockdown. Copy your Services.plist to OriginalServices.plist. Then edit Services.plist to add:

    <key>com.apple.afc2</key>
    <dict>
    <key>Label</key>
    <string>com.apple.afc2</string>
    <key>ProgramArguments</key>
    <array>
    <string>/usr/libexec/afcd</string>
    <string>--lockdown</string>
    <string>-d</string>
    <string>/</string>
    </array>
    </dict>
    Reboot your iPhone. Then, in iphuc, issue setafc com.apple.afc2 and bob’s your uncle.

    Here's the link: http://ericasadun.com/?p=25
  3. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    I did that back in the day but was trying to help someone with Total Commander. I have not used it so I am not so familiar. I was under the impression the AFC2 would have to be activate for him to access all his files. What is the process now with 1.1.4firmware?
  4. jfb392

    jfb392 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,512
    Likes Received:
    21
    Device:
    iPod touch
    The process is exactly the same.

Share This Page