make terminal stay in root

Discussion in 'iPod touch Firmware 1.1.4 Discussions' started by yz-125, May 4, 2008.

  1. yz-125

    yz-125 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    1
    is there any way I can make terminal on 1.1.4 start as logged into root instead of mobile? Because to do anything I have to type login root then alpine and I can't use some apps that run commands when launcehed
  2. yz-125

    yz-125 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    1
    bump~
  3. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    I don't get this whole thing with terminal asking for a login as mine has never done that. Maybe using a different version of term-vt100 would be the quick solution. If I find a way to do what you mentioned I will be sure to let you know.

    I guess I updated mine and now I have issues too!

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    Can log in as root but password "alpine" does not work
  4. fatboy

    fatboy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was having the same problem (jpga13 knows the fun I have been having!) and had the same problem with Terminal app on the touch.

    Did a bit of digging around and as of 1.1.4 you cannot log directly into root on the touch - this is due to the SDK that is out/coming out. The worry was if you could get root on an application, people could code malicious apps to do dodgy things so for now you can only log in as mobile.

    However, even after that I couldn't log in using TerminalV or mobile Terminal BUT if you install Term-vt100 (Version svn278) that works and logs you in as 'mobile' so at least you can do some things - however, not useful if you want to ping etc!

    At least you can log in though.

    Ry
  5. goldenboy

    goldenboy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, the problem is annoying heck out of me becuase I rarely have access to wifi at my home now, and my makeshift wifi from my computer is slow (even though it says 54 mbps or w/e) and SSH arely has a connection long enough to input commands into. I can't chown anything anymore, the reboot command doesnt even work!
    its sooooo annoying. cant there be a way around this? would winpwn fix it?

Share This Page