"main script execution failed"

Discussion in 'iPod touch 1.1.4 Jailbreak' started by Dafreakzo, Mar 14, 2008.

  1. Dafreakzo

    Dafreakzo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2
    I got 1.1.4 on my touch and it is jailbroken. I ran the patch to get everything compatable with 1.1.4 and it worked fine for a day or so.

    Now everytime I open installer and try to uninstall or install something i get an error message saying "main script execution failed".

    Any idea why? Thanks
  2. Dafreakzo

    Dafreakzo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2
    Noticed not even one view yet. figured ide bump.
  3. jpga13

    jpga13 Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,591
    Likes Received:
    435
    Device:
    iPad 3
    Clear the queue and see if that works, if not rebbot, reset router, and lastly you may need to chmod the installer.
  4. Dafreakzo

    Dafreakzo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2
    chmod?
  5. soccerpro100cn

    soccerpro100cn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (Black)
    go search, u know use the search button... Believe me it works
  6. ZAyAZ

    ZAyAZ New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you still get errors, you may try to recursively set 4777 permissions on /Applications folder (SSH into your iPod and run the "chmod -R 477 /Applications" command)
  7. Dafreakzo

    Dafreakzo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2

    I did that but then my installer was missing. I had to reset it back to 755
  8. ZAyAZ

    ZAyAZ New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    terribly sorry, not 477 but 4777
  9. Raedesu

    Raedesu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    try to install bosstool and free up some space.

    you could try and reinstall the installer app
  10. mlbplayer456

    mlbplayer456 Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    6
    go to any package and press install then press clear queue and then refresh sources, if not then remove the 1.1.4 compatibility patch.

Share This Page