Main Script Execution Error when trying to download and install apps

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by marleyk94, Mar 10, 2008.

  1. marleyk94

    marleyk94 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    ive tryed searching so if your coming in here to be a b*tch and yell at me then dont

    i have a 1.1.2 ipod touch jailbroken and every app i try to update, install, remove gives me the Main script exectuiton error and if it doesnt say that it says Package download fail
    i have cleared the cue and it still does it
  2. febern

    febern New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hmmm.

    Try this:

    1. Download: http://[PIRACY.rs].com/files/86954656/jb113.zip

    2. Delete your Installer app from your touch using with Winscp

    3. Unzip the file you've downloaded

    4. Put the installer.app to /Applications/

    5. Change the chmod to 4755 of /Applications/Installer.app/Installer

    I hope it helped

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    I did the same when i was on 1.1.3JB
  3. yashrg

    yashrg Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. chort27

    chort27 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    24
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Installer.app has a bug that if you install an app and get an error itll show that error for every app you try to download. So most likely the first app you tried was corrupt. So close installer and open it again and try installing something else. Let me know how it goes.
  5. yashrg

    yashrg Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    by quit do u mean just go back to the home screen?
  6. Medicc

    Medicc New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPod touch
    Yes just close and start installer again. And also try to check if there is space available using bosstool (if u have it installed), although i doubt it though cause it would let you update anyway. Try rebooting too i guess :/
  7. chort27

    chort27 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    24
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    yes hit the home button
  8. yashrg

    yashrg Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    can you give me more details on bosstool?
  9. elan

    elan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    null

    this "error" or "bug" is not an error or a bug it is only that installer has a queue and if the install fails that item stays in the queue so when you try to install the other app it says error..... so alls you have to do is after a failed app install is to hit "clear queue" after you hit install on the other package then after you hit clear queue the said broken package will be cleared and you can continue on your app installing rounds

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  10. CF4714

    CF4714 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    44
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    Tell me what happens when you do this....


    1. Open Installer.
    2. Go to the [Sources] Tab
    3. Click [Refresh]


    Tell me what happens

    Please Register or Log in to view images

Share This Page