MacBook Black HD usage increasing without me doing anything?

Discussion in 'General Apple Chat' started by owner, Sep 6, 2008.

  1. owner

    owner Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (White)
    My MacBook's 250 gig HD is acting weird. My disk usage seems to be increasing by the minute. I looked at the HD in "Get Info" and it is increasing very slowly bit by bit. WTF?!

    Here is what I see

    34,047,234,048 and it jumped to 34,047,242,240 in just 10 seconds. Is this normal?
  2. Meikura

    Meikura Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,081
    Likes Received:
    431
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    You mean disk space, not usage.
    What programs do you have open?

    EDIT: haha, you've gained barely 0.1MB... trust me, you're just being paranoid.
    It'll be OS X doing something in the background.
  3. owner

    owner Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    2
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (White)
    I was figuring that. I am coming from a windows pc too so yeah I am paranoid. Thanks a lot.
  4. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
  5. [ß]

    [ß] New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    4
    Device:
    iPhone 3G (White)
    This seems almost on topic, how the hell do i organize the order of my taskbar icons?
  6. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Do you mean the icons in the Menu Bar? Some can be reorganized. Some cant. You can organize the Apple ones by holding the Command key and Dragging the icon.
  7. Meikura

    Meikura Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,081
    Likes Received:
    431
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    Argh! So that's how you do it!
    You have just saved me a lot of time

    *feels like an idiot*
    Before, I used to deselect the "appear in menu bar" options, and then re-order by re-enabling it.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    doink.
  8. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Hahaha, Also, MenuMeters, iStat Menus, and MainMenu are also ones that can be reorganized.
  9. Meikura

    Meikura Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,081
    Likes Received:
    431
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    You can't reorganise Adium.

    I prefer the iStat widget, because I have a very specific order for my menu bar and I don't like new additions hehe.
  10. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    I only like iStat for monitoring Temperature lol. I use Menumeters for the rest.

    Personally don't use Dashboard cause all it does is take up RAM xD

Share This Page