LogoMe Screwed Me?

Discussion in 'iPod touch 2G Jailbreak: redsn0w, 24kpwn, etc.' started by SHOaks, May 28, 2009.

  1. SHOaks

    SHOaks Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    So i went into LogoMe and added a custom logo and set it to flash. When i try'd rebooting nothing's coming up. The screen's just black

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    . I've tried going into DFU Mode and Recovery but it's not working....Any Help?
  2. Nburnes

    Nburnes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9,022
    Likes Received:
    767
    Device:
    OnePlus One
    Read the warning next time......

    Do DFU right

    Restore to clean firmware

    Rejailbreak with redsnow 0,3
  3. SHOaks

    SHOaks Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    ok so i DFU'd and my iPod came up in iTunes. When i click restore this error comes up: "Software for this iPod is not currently available. Make Sure you have the latest version of iTunes."
  4. Nathan B

    Nathan B Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    Run Redsn0w 0.3, don't restore in iTunes
  5. SHOaks

    SHOaks Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    Can i re jailbreak it without restoring?
  6. Nburnes

    Nburnes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9,022
    Likes Received:
    767
    Device:
    OnePlus One
    You have to download the 2.2.1 for your device somewhere then shift-click on restore.
    ------------------double post merged------------------
    If he just does redsn0w then he will mess up his installed packages in Cydia.
  7. Nathan B

    Nathan B Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    Yes, run redsn0w

    If he just does redsn0w then he will mess up his installed packages in Cydia.[/QUOTE]

    I would really have a couple of messed up packages in cydia than having to set everything back up, and you can fix most of them by re-installing them in cydia

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  8. SHOaks

    SHOaks Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
  9. Nburnes

    Nburnes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9,022
    Likes Received:
    767
    Device:
    OnePlus One
    I would really have a couple of messed up packages in cydia than having to set everything back up, and you can fix most of them by re-installing them in cydia

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    [/QUOTE]

    I know but I was telling from experience. Having a 32 gig I had alot of crap.
  10. Nathan B

    Nathan B Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    I know but I was telling from experience. Having a 32 gig I had alot of crap.[/QUOTE]

    Oh, I only use the jailbreak for themes, so I don't use cydia a lot.

Share This Page