logome questions

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by charlieiscool12, Apr 17, 2009.

  1. charlieiscool12

    charlieiscool12 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    so logome, the app in cydia, has been updated to work on the 2g???
    I'm just wondering cuz I always though logome was a computer program, but them I saw it in cydia...
  2. mitchell209

    mitchell209 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8,024
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    logome was never a computer program.
    And you have to have jailbroken with QuickPwn 0.3
    The link in my sig will take you to the QuickPwn thread.

    But if you've already jailbroken with it, just install LogoMe. It's pretty self-explanatory after that
  3. charlieiscool12

    charlieiscool12 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    So since I used quickfreedom I'm screwed?
  4. Nburnes

    Nburnes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9,022
    Likes Received:
    767
    Device:
    OnePlus One
    Yes. It only works with quickpwn/redsn0w 0.3 and above
  5. charlieiscool12

    charlieiscool12 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    That sucks....

    Well, it was about time for me to clean out my iPod anyway.... Way too many things I don't need in there

    I just really hate installing lots of cydia apps
  6. mitchell209

    mitchell209 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8,024
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    It's always a pain restoring.
    I don't even install much from Cydia anymore, since I had to restore a ton of times already, but nothing has gone wrong so far... I'll probably be fine for a while.
  7. charlieiscool12

    charlieiscool12 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    ANOTHER QUESTION!!!
    after installing a custom boot logo... Can I remove it/replace it without restoring?
  8. Nburnes

    Nburnes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9,022
    Likes Received:
    767
    Device:
    OnePlus One
    Yes? Use logome again.
  9. charlieiscool12

    charlieiscool12 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Ok, and how long does logome usually take to work? Is it instant? A few minutes?
  10. mitchell209

    mitchell209 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8,024
    Likes Received:
    5
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    um, usually a minute? I'm not sure. I don't time it.
    But it's around 1-2 minutes. give or take a half a minute.

Share This Page