LogoMe + Me = WTF

Discussion in 'iPod touch 2G Jailbreak: redsn0w, 24kpwn, etc.' started by Hexane, Apr 14, 2009.

  1. Hexane

    Hexane New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    I Got logo me on to my ipod touch 2g after installing redsnow 0.3 beta, and when i put in a URL it said it was too large for conversion and may not work

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    how do i go about doing this eh?
  2. Ipwnnubletz

    Ipwnnubletz Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    Download logo, resize on computer.
  3. Sduvick

    Sduvick New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    ipod boot logos have to be under 300kb, and that error means that your file was larger than 300kb. so yeah, resize it or find a different image
  4. ipodtouchfeen

    ipodtouchfeen Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 4 (Black)
    I'm also having this problem!
    I've tried various boot logo's from Modmyi but all of them say the same as the OP mentions!!
    Most of them say the size is around 68 kb or 168kb, etc, why would this still happen?
    If I need to resize it on my computer, then what's the point/advantage of using logome over say Redtool or Quickfreedom?
  5. fenderman8000

    fenderman8000 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    3G iPod touch
    i have another problem, it seems that the logo shows up succesfully, but when i FLASH it and I reboot it the image is very messed up and has random streaks of white where black shud be. Yes those areas are invisible.
  6. Legendairy

    Legendairy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    the picture must have some transparency.
  7. Hexane

    Hexane New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2009
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Do i have to add that transperancy bullsh*t
    or will it do it for me
  8. Ipwnnubletz

    Ipwnnubletz Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    Manually. Open it up in a photo editor, and delete a pixel. Easy as that.
  9. peddyt

    peddyt New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope, you don't have to do the transparency yourself, just choose a picture. Logome will put a single pixel of transparency in if there isn't one, usually in the top-left corner where you can't really see it.
  10. Ipwnnubletz

    Ipwnnubletz Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    Seriously? *shrugs* Ya learn something new every day!

Share This Page