LogoMe killed my iPod

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by natur3, Apr 15, 2009.

  1. natur3

    natur3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello all,

    Earlier I tried to change my boot logo with LogoMe (which I downloaded via Cydia). It seemed like it worked fine until I rebooted and now it wont turn on at all and iTunes does not recognize it.

    I've rebooted my computer (which is a mac)
    I've Reinstalled iTunes
    I've tried to mess around with iPHUC
    I tried to see if for some reason I could access it with CyberDuck

    Nothing is working and I really don't want to have to take it to the apple store just so they can discard it.

    Can anyone help me at all?
    Thanks in advance.
  2. Nburnes

    Nburnes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9,023
    Likes Received:
    767
    Device:
    OnePlus One
    Didn't use redsn0w0.3 to jailbreak did you.
  3. natur3

    natur3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I used tytools.
  4. Ohfoohy

    Ohfoohy Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,482
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    That's why...put in dfu and restore.
  5. natur3

    natur3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not sure how to do that if it won't turn on at all.

    _edit_

    I'm dumb and didn't try and do a manual dfu, so I tried that and now it iTunes recognizes it.
    I'm on a different computer though, so I don't have the custom firmware.
    What should I use/do next?
  6. kixphlat

    kixphlat Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPhone 4S (Black)
    quickpwn it again.
    It worked for me when it was busted.
  7. Nburnes

    Nburnes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    9,023
    Likes Received:
    767
    Device:
    OnePlus One
    Use redsn0w 0.3
    And next time take the time to read directions/warnings if an app gives you them.
  8. natur3

    natur3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I thought redsn0w was tethered?

    _edit_


    Word. I used redsn0w and everything worked perfectly.
    It's exactly like it was before it pooped out.

    Thanks for the help!

Share This Page