logome killed my iPod?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by qbal1, Oct 19, 2008.

  1. qbal1

    qbal1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    well I downloaded logome off cydia and put a new image on my boot screen. works great until I try to use my iPod... the home and power buttons won't work!! right now the only way I'm navigating is through dock... I have 2.1 firmware. I need help... please help me

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. murphmanny

    murphmanny Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,250
    Likes Received:
    3
    try connecting to itunes
    and restore
  3. Joe Rossignol

    Joe Rossignol Community Manager Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,500
    Likes Received:
    1,268
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    Place your iPod touch into DFU Mode. Follow one of these ways:

    1. Hold down Sleep/Wake button and Home button together, until the iPod touch powers off. Once the iPod touch turns on again, let go of the Sleep/Wake button about 1 or 2 seconds later, still holding the Home button. Once plugged in, iTunes will recognize the device is in Recovery Mode.

    2. Open up iLiberty+ and other the Other Tools tab select Enter DFU Mode.

    3. Open up ZiPhone (3.0 used) and select Prepare for Upgrade.
  4. qbal1

    qbal1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    although that is what I may do, the basic reasoning behind posting here was to NOT do that... does anybody have any way to fix this other than to nuke my firmware through iTunes?
  5. murphmanny

    murphmanny Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,250
    Likes Received:
    3
    you probably need to restore
    just do it
  6. Teslanaut

    Teslanaut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15,588
    Likes Received:
    177
    Device:
    4G iPod touch
    Ahh the joys of Jailbreaking.
  7. fyvel

    fyvel Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,545
    Likes Received:
    9
    Device:
    iPod touch
    what does that do???

    edit... i thought it was iogome... oops... lol... nevermind......
  8. qbal1

    qbal1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    well in that case, NOBODY TOUCH LOGOME!! omg it's making me restore... and I gotta go to school tomorow... that means shutting it off between classes and keeping the screen on when it's booted up... woo! fun!
  9. i_maq

    i_maq Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad w/ 3G
    Same here, used logo me and now my buttons aren't working at all!
  10. Xandu

    Xandu New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (Black)
    I was going to use that but, now that it breaks iPods...

    Please Register or Log in to view images

Share This Page