logo me broke my ipod?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by guitar_freak6969, May 1, 2009.

  1. guitar_freak6969

    guitar_freak6969 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    okay i downloaded logo me from cydia and i was fooling around with is and hit flash and turned my ipod off and now when i try to turn it on nothing happens the screen just stays blanc and when i plug it into my computer it says"one of the usb devices attached to this computer has malfunctioned, and windows does not recgonize it" how do i fix this?
  2. Nathan B

    Nathan B Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    Did you even bother to read the warning at the beginning of logome?
  3. guitar_freak6969

    guitar_freak6969 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    i guess not how do i fix this?
  4. Nathan B

    Nathan B Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 5 (Black)
    Dfu mode, run redsn0w 0.3, done.
  5. Alok

    Alok New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    lol
    they don't listen
  6. Unreal Boy

    Unreal Boy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPad
    no, you broke ur ipod by using logo me =p
  7. fireboy22333

    fireboy22333 New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    same situation

    Huh?

    can somebody please explain what Blackbelt534 said in detail?

    my ipod has the same issue. i touched "flash" and then a little bar popped up and once it was fully loaded i figured it was done with the boot logo thing, so i powered my ipod off and now it wont turn on D:

    PLEASEPLEASEPLEASE help!
  8. ~raF

    ~raF Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Logome does NOT work for iPod Touch 2G.
    It's in the warning. If you want to change your bootlogo. You can use QuickFreedom.
    I do not know if it is possible with redsnow but I guess so..
    Haven't used it

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  9. Salamantis

    Salamantis New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Actually, the latest redsn0w beta allows the use of LogoMe. I've used it and many more people have, and it works. It's still in beta for a reason tho: some things might not work.

    Also, would you mind telling me where the warning saying it doesn't work on 2Gs is? All I see is to use redsn0w 0.3 or above. http://i18.photobucket.com/albums/b127/salamence502/IMG_0007-1.png
  10. Iamzim9

    Iamzim9 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    Yeah, but the best way to go is 0.3

    I've loved my iPod ever since I jailbroke it because of it.

Share This Page