Login to Network

Discussion in 'iOS Jailbreak & Cydia' started by dragonology7, Jan 10, 2008.

  1. dragonology7

    dragonology7 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    My School have Open Wifi access point but in order to use internet, i have to login to thier network first using Putty (when im using laptop).And, the question is, how i can log in when im on my Ipod?? I've installed Vt100 thats look like putty. But, i dont know how to connect and let me login to thier network. Help pls..

    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. Paintball

    Paintball New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    7
    what are the commands you use in Putty?
  3. skyline_-

    skyline_- New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    8
    That is only a rumor, there is a patch you can download to raise the volume limit though.
  4. HackerAlert

    HackerAlert New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0

    wtf? Second thread I've been to that has some random reply from you. Are you trying to boost you're post count?
  5. SoahmZ

    SoahmZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Device:
    iPod touch
    LOL that is really random...
  6. Acerei

    Acerei New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    fourth thread for me, seen him in 4 now
    interesting

    as for the school network, it should prompt you
    have you tried yet? if it just doesnt allow you to connect, then i guess the pros here have the answer to that question
    cause i dont know which app would be best for it
    my damn school has a non cached wifi network
    cannot find it.
  7. dragonology7

    dragonology7 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    nope...
    i can connect to the wifi. just Unable to use the internet.
    and.. when i'm open vt100 while connected, no prompt.
    Does anybody know how to use command OPEN HOST on VT100 ??
    in telnet, command " o <IP> ".Teach me if u guys know how.
  8. Acerei

    Acerei New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    if its the same thing as it is at our school, you would have to use your school login to get in to the system (school name/password)
    however, love to help you out, but my iPod is still in the damn mail... (CRAP SNAIL MAIL)
    and i haven't had the chance to encounter the problem.... yet.....
  9. simonrichards150

    simonrichards150 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,058
    Likes Received:
    94
    Device:
    iPod touch
    What protocol do you use in putty? (SSH, Telnet)
  10. dragonology7

    dragonology7 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use SSH. Connecting to HOST IP then it will ask me to type Login ID and Password. Is there any other terminal program that allows me to connect to certain host using command??
    Original Question: what is the command in Vt100 that connect Ipod touch to certain IP (host) ?

Share This Page