Lockscreen Status Bar

Discussion in 'iOS Themes and Customization' started by Phoebe, May 12, 2009.

  1. Phoebe

    Phoebe New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    How would I make the status bar that I currently have also appear on the lockscreen? What would I name it and which folder would I put it in?

    I have one that is in my xxxx.theme folder named StatusBar.png but it only shows on the SB and not the LockScreen.



    Please Register or Log in to view images




    Please Register or Log in to view images

  2. cjschriver3

    cjschriver3 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    your screen is cute

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    i picked this up from another thread...

    "Like is says here
    http://www.modmyi.com/forums/skinnin...nterboard.html

    7.) Key – “StatusBarMode”
    String – “0”, “1”, “2”, or “3”
    Description – Forces the use of only one of the three status bars. “0” defaults the “Default_BG” status bar, “1” defaults the FST_BG status bar, and “2” or “3” defaults to the FSO_BG status bar.

    8.) Key – “StatusBarContentsMode”
    String – “0”, “2”, or “3”
    Description – Forces the use of only one of the two sets of status bars icons (the little icons that appear on the status bar). “0” defaults the “Default_BG” status bar icons, and “2” or “3” defaults to the FSO_BG status bar icons. Note: using the “StatusBarMode” key will automatically impose the corresponding StatusBarContentsMode string. Use this key if u want a different string to be utilized. "

    I've done a few things with the plist but i'm not real good at it, but this sounds like it might allow you to do what you want.

    play with it
  3. Phoebe

    Phoebe New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    Thanks it's a WIP. ^_^

    Can you repost that link? It's not working.
  4. cjschriver3

    cjschriver3 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    open a text file and put this>>>

    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
    <!DOCTYPE plist PUBLIC "-//Apple//DTD PLIST 1.0//EN"

    "http://www.apple.com/DTDs/PropertyList-1.0.dtd">
    <plist version="1.0">
    <dict>

    <key>StatusBarMode</key>
    <string>X</string>

    </dict>
    </plist>

    Replace the "X" between the >< with 0 1 2 OR 3 and see what happens

    Attached Files:

    • info.rar
      File size:
      281 bytes
      Views:
      108
  5. cjschriver3

    cjschriver3 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
  6. Phoebe

    Phoebe New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    Yeah, I'm testing it lol give me some time to see if it works.

    Please Register or Log in to view images



    EDIT: Yep it works! Thanks for your help!
  7. cjschriver3

    cjschriver3 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    hey, great

    Please Register or Log in to view images

    glad i could help.

    seriously i suck at plist so tell me what you did and what you got out of it
  8. patrese

    patrese New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    Hey guys,

    It's got nothing to do with the plist and the StatusBarMode.
    The statusbar of the springboard is called FSO_BG.png, the lockscreen statusbar is called FST_BG.png, so if you would wanna have them both the same you'd copy and rename the one you want and place them in Bundles/com.apple.springboard
  9. cjschriver3

    cjschriver3 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,080
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    2G iPod touch
    heh, i figured you'd find this one eventually.

    so is it also possible that it worked the way i suggested or no?

    couldn't she force the use of the FSO status bar ?

    i have no clue but she said it worked :\
  10. Phoebe

    Phoebe New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Device:
    iPhone 3GS (White)
    I did this and put a 2 in the X and it did work, but now every single status bar is my custom status bar. Which I really don't mind, I like it better that way. So yeah, thanks for your help, both of you. It's also good to know there are also alternative ways.

    Please Register or Log in to view images

Share This Page